Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Burlington Environmental LLC Tacoma
1701 E ALEXANDER AVE TACOMA WA 98421-4106
GIS latitude:
47.27193
GIS longitude:
-122.39212
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Legislative district:
27
Congressional district:
9
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
Y
Alternate names
Also known as
BEI
BURLINGTON ENVIRONMENTAL INC
BURLINGTON ENVIRONMENTAL INC TACOMA
Burlington Environmental LLC Tacoma
BURLINGTON ENVIRONMENTAL TACOMA
Burlington Environmental, LLC Tacoma
CHEMICAL PROCESSERS INC
CHEMICAL PROCESSORS PARCEL A
CHEMPRO
PHILIP ENVIRONMENTAL
PHILIP SERVICES CORP
Philip Services Corp. & Burlington Envir
Phillip Services Corp
Stericycle
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD020257945 8/18/1980
Haz Treatment Storage Facility Facilities that treat store or dispose hazardous waste. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD020257945 8/18/1980
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD020257945 1/1/1987
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3/1/1988
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD020257945 1/1/1998
Haz Waste Transfer Facility Transfer facility is a site, owned, leased or operated by a transporter of regulated hazardous waste shipments where any of the following occurs: 1) receives wastes from another transporter, 2) transfers wastes from one transport vehicle to another, 3) transfers waste from one container to another, and 4) stores waste within a vehicle or on property for 10 days or less.  Examples of transfer facilities include a parking lot, warehouse, truck terminal, barge or steamship loading and unloading facility, or railroad spur loading or unloading facility. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD020257945 7/11/2000
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6712
4/7/2005
Urban Waters The site has received an inspection by an Ecology Urban Waters Inspector. HAZWASTE
8/27/2008
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR009977 1/4/2008
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
562211 Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
4212 LOCAL TRUCKING, WITHOUT STORAGE
4953 REFUSE SYSTEMS