Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Rainier Ballistics LLC
4500 15TH ST E TACOMA WA 98424
GIS latitude:
47.24423
GIS longitude:
-122.36863
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Legislative district:
25
Congressional district:
10
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
Y
Alternate names
Also known as
BALLISTICS INC
BIG E BULLETS DBA RAINIER BALLISTIC
CONFEDERATE CREEK DEVELOPMENT
RAINIER BALLISTICS
Rainier Ballistics LLC
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD981763667 2/10/1987
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 407-6731 WAD981763667 1/1/1993 3/2/2020
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 12/31/2001
Urban Waters The site has received an inspection by an Ecology Urban Waters Inspector. HAZWASTE 6/4/2008
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 WAR001996 9/16/1994
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
332813 Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
332992 Small Arms Ammunition Manufacturing
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
2435 HARDWOOD VENEER AND PLYWOOD
2672 PAPER COATED AND LAMINATED, NEC
2679 CONVERTED PAPER PRODUCTS, NEC
3482 SMALL ARMS AMMUNITION