Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Hungry Whale Grocery
1680 NORTH MONTESANO ST WESTPORT WA 98595-9745
GIS latitude:
46.90216
GIS longitude:
-124.10825
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Grays Harbor
Location description:
Legislative district:
19
Congressional district:
6
WRIA:
22
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
Hungry Whale Grocery
HUNGRY WHALE MINI MART
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
12/18/1990
LUST Facility A release related to a regulated leaking underground storage tank system is associated with the site. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3488 10/1/1990
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3488 3/20/2000
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483095 3/4/1991 12/31/2001
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
8/31/2006
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
441222 Boat Dealers
44711 Gasoline Stations with Convenience Stores
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
2999 PETROLEUM AND COAL PRODUCTS, NEC
54 FOOD STORES
5499 MISCELLANEOUS FOOD STORES
55 AUTOMOTIVE DEALERS & SERVICE STATIONS