Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

B & L WOODWASTE LANDFILL
FIFE WAY & PUGET POWER RD TACOMA WA 98354
GIS latitude:
47.24283
GIS longitude:
-122.32669
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Legislative district:
30
Congressional district:
10
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
Y
Alternate names
Also known as
B & L WOODWASTE
B & L WOODWASTE LANDFILL
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 1/1/1900
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712 5/28/2008
Industrial NPDES IP Individual NPDES and State permits issued to industries to regulate discharges of process wastewater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 WA0040321 5/23/2011
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 CRK000081260 2/27/2013
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
56291 Remediation Services
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
4953 REFUSE SYSTEMS