Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORP
605 ALEXANDER AVE TACOMA WA 98421-4209
GIS latitude:
47.27906
GIS longitude:
-122.40683
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Legislative district:
27
Congressional district:
9
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
F O Fletcher Inc
Mariana Properties
OCCIDENTAL CHEMICAL CORP
PIONEER AMERICAS INC
PIONEER AMERICAS LLC
PIONEER CHLOR ALKALI CO INC
PRI Northwest
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Air Qual Oper Permit Source Facilities with actual or potential emissions that are greater than 100 tons of (or 10 tons any one hazardous air pollutants or 25 tons per year of a combination of hazardous pollutants) fugitive air emissions per year.  (These are generally large industrial facilities governed by the federal and state operating permit program.) See Ch. 173-401 WAC AIRQUAL (360) 407-6806
1/1/1977
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD009242314 8/18/1980 12/31/2009
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD009242314 1/1/1987
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD009242314 1/1/1987
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD009242314 1/1/1989
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 999-3657
P2Plans@ecy.wa.gov
WAD009242314 1/1/1991 6/8/2018
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
1/1/1900
Sediments A sediment site is a location of interest at which sediment chemical and/or biological data has been obtained and evaluated for potential impacts to human health or the environment.   Sediment sites may exist beneath or be associated with freshwater, marine and estuarine bodies of water.   Sediment sites may or may not be linked to a known land-based facility. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
1/1/1900
Industrial NPDES IP Individual NPDES and State permits issued to industries to regulate discharges of process wastewater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WA0037265 11/15/1991
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD009242314 12/31/2009
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
562910 Remediation Services
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
28 CHEMICALS AND ALLIED PRODUCTS
2812 ALKALIES AND CHLORINE
2819 INDUSTRIAL INORGANIC CHEMICALS, NEC
2873 NITROGENOUS FERTILIZERS
3731 SHIP BUILDING AND REPAIRING