Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Portac Inc Tacoma
4215 SR 509 E FRONTAGE RD TACOMA WA 98421-3998
GIS latitude:
47.2516962512162
GIS longitude:
-122.36974206456
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Legislative district:
27
Congressional district:
9
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
Y
Alternate names
Also known as
Holbrook
PORTAC INC
PORTAC INC TACOMA
PORTAC INC TACOMA FACILITY DEMO
PORTAC INC UST 1927
Tacoma Port Portac
West Coast Orient
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 WAD059327049 1/1/1987
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 3/1/1988 12/2/1996
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD059327049 7/7/1988 12/31/1994
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 1927 6/8/1998 3/22/2000
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD059327049 10/6/2008 12/31/2008
Voluntary Cleanup Sites For a fee, Ecology staff will review an independent cleanup report(s) and provide a written decision about the adequacy of the cleanup actions taken and described in the report. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 SW1016 3/12/2009
Urban Waters The site has received an inspection by an Ecology Urban Waters Inspector. HAZWASTE 7/8/2008
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 SO3000326 12/28/1992 2/26/2009
Construction SW GP General permit issued to owner/operators of construction projects that disturb 1 or more acres of land through clearing, grading, excavating, or stockpiling of fill material that discharge stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 WAR010765 7/7/2008
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 3/10/2011
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712 2/25/2015
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD059327049 3/28/2016 12/31/2019
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
321912 Cut Stock, Resawing Lumber, and Planing
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
1794 EXCAVATION WORK
24 LUMBER AND WOOD PRODUCTS
2421 SAWMILLS AND PLANING MILLS, GENERAL