Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

SMITH KEM ELLENSBURG INC
200 S RAILROAD AVE ELLENSBURG WA 98926
GIS latitude:
46.991128
GIS longitude:
-120.554633
Ecology region:
CRO
County:
Kittitas
Location description:
Legislative district:
13
Congressional district:
8
WRIA:
39
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
SMITH KEM ELLENSBURG INC
THE MCGREGOR CO ELLENSBURG
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
CRK000030220 1/1/1991 3/1/2005
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
5/29/2008
Voluntary Cleanup Sites For a fee, Ecology staff will review an independent cleanup report(s) and provide a written decision about the adequacy of the cleanup actions taken and described in the report. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
CE0377 6/20/2012 10/24/2012
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
10/7/2015
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
CRK000030220 1/1/2017
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
325314 Fertilizer (Mixing Only) Manufacturing
424910 Farm Supplies Merchant Wholesalers
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
2879 AGRICULTURAL CHEMICALS, NEC