Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

WEST OLYMPIA LANDFILL FORMER
HWY 101 & BLACK LAKE BLVD OLYMPIA WA 98502
GIS latitude:
47.034755
GIS longitude:
-122.942891
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Thurston
Location description:
Legislative district:
22
Congressional district:
10
WRIA:
13
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
OLD OLYMPIA MUNICIPAL DUMP
Olympia Burn Site
WEST OLYMPIA LANDFILL FORMER
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Voluntary Cleanup Sites For a fee, Ecology staff will review an independent cleanup report(s) and provide a written decision about the adequacy of the cleanup actions taken and described in the report. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
SW580 5/17/2004 11/16/2007
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
10/13/1992 5/14/2004
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
11/16/2007
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
4953 REFUSE SYSTEMS