Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

BOEING FABRICATION DIV
700 15TH ST SW AUBURN WA 98001-6533
GIS latitude:
47.29569
GIS longitude:
-122.23778
Ecology region:
NWRO
County:
King
Location description:
Legislative district:
30
Congressional district:
8
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
Boeing - Auburn Site
BOEING AUBURN
Boeing Auburn Duct Bank
BOEING CAG FABRICATION DIV AUBURN
Boeing Company Auburn
Boeing Fabrication Auburn Site
BOEING FABRICATION DIV
Boeing Fabrication Division -Auburn Site
Fabrication Division
Fabrication Division Div
The Boeing Company - Auburn Site
The Boeing Company Auburn Site
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Air Qual Oper Permit Source Facilities with actual or potential emissions that are greater than 100 tons of (or 10 tons any one hazardous air pollutants or 25 tons per year of a combination of hazardous pollutants) fugitive air emissions per year.  (These are generally large industrial facilities governed by the federal and state operating permit program.) See Ch. 173-401 WAC AIRQUAL (360) 407-6806
1/1/1977
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD041337130 8/15/1980
Haz Treatment Storage Facility Facilities that treat store or dispose hazardous waste. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD041337130 8/15/1980 12/31/2009
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD041337130 1/1/1987
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD041337130 1/1/1987
LUST Facility A release related to a regulated leaking underground storage tank system is associated with the site. TOXICS
tcphq_public_disclosure@ECY.WA.GOV
10418 7/16/1990 6/5/2000
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 999-3657
P2Plans@ecy.wa.gov
WAD041337130 1/1/1991
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS
tcphq_public_disclosure@ECY.WA.GOV
10418 3/20/2000
Independent Cleanup Any remedial action without department oversight or approval and not under an order or decree. TOXICS
tcphq_public_disclosure@ECY.WA.GOV
1/1/1900
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6712
2/28/2006
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR000221 12/28/1992
Construction SW GP General permit issued to owner/operators of construction projects that disturb 1 or more acres of land through clearing, grading, excavating, or stockpiling of fill material that discharge stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR302082 4/14/2014 1/13/2015
Construction SW GP General permit issued to owner/operators of construction projects that disturb 1 or more acres of land through clearing, grading, excavating, or stockpiling of fill material that discharge stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR302052 4/14/2014 1/7/2015
Construction SW GP General permit issued to owner/operators of construction projects that disturb 1 or more acres of land through clearing, grading, excavating, or stockpiling of fill material that discharge stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR303996 3/28/2016
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
336411 Aircraft Manufacturing
336413 Other Aircraft Parts and Auxiliary Equipment Manufacturing
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
1794 EXCAVATION WORK
3721 AIRCRAFT
3728 AIRCRAFT PARTS AND EQUIPMENT, NEC