Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Precision Engineering Inc
1231 S DIRECTOR ST SEATTLE WA 98108
GIS latitude:
47.521735173494
GIS longitude:
-122.316670164068
Ecology region:
NWRO
County:
King
Location description:
Legislative district:
11
Congressional district:
9
WRIA:
9
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
PRECISION ENGINEERING INC
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD041338252 3/28/1986 12/31/2009
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 WAD041338252 1/1/1989
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 WAD041338252 1/1/1753
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 407-6731 WAD041338252 1/1/1993 6/14/2006
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 2/29/2000 5/3/2000
Voluntary Cleanup Sites For a fee, Ecology staff will review an independent cleanup report(s) and provide a written decision about the adequacy of the cleanup actions taken and described in the report. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 NW1511 10/20/2005
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD041338252 1/1/2008 12/31/2010
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 SO3001925 8/19/1994 1/9/2006
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD041338252 12/31/2009 12/31/2010
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
332813 Electroplating, Plating, Polishing, Anodizing, and Coloring
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
3471 PLATING AND POLISHING
3599 INDUSTRIAL MACHINERY, NEC