Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

BNSF RAILWAY SKYKOMISH FACILITY
SE OF INT OF 5TH ST N & RAILROAD AVE SKYKOMISH WA 98288
GIS latitude:
47.70896
GIS longitude:
-121.36206
Ecology region:
NWRO
County:
King
Location description:
Legislative district:
39
Congressional district:
1
WRIA:
7
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
BNR MAINT & FUELING FACILITY
BNSF FORMER MAINTANENCE & FUELING FACILITY SKYKOMISH
BNSF RAILWAY CO SKYKOMISH
BNSF RAILWAY SKYKOMISH FACILITY
Burlington Northern & Santa Fe RR
Burlington Northern Rail Yard
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 3/13/1991 12/31/2003
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 407-6731
WAD988483830 1/1/1993 12/31/1993
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2003 12/31/2009
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
4/26/2006
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR003658 6/16/1999 9/11/2009
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2009 12/31/2010
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3/1/1988
Sediments A sediment site is a location of interest at which sediment chemical and/or biological data has been obtained and evaluated for potential impacts to human health or the environment.   Sediment sites may exist beneath or be associated with freshwater, marine and estuarine bodies of water.   Sediment sites may or may not be linked to a known land-based facility. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3/1/1988
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2010 12/31/2012
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2012 12/31/2012
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2012 12/31/2013
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2013 12/31/2016
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD988483830 12/31/2016 12/31/2018
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
482111 Line-Haul Railroads
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
4011 RAILROADS, LINE-HAUL OPERATING