Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

SOUTH PARK LANDFILL
8200 2ND AVE S SEATTLE WA 98108
GIS latitude:
47.529596
GIS longitude:
-122.331885
Ecology region:
NWRO
County:
King
Location description:
Legislative district:
11
Congressional district:
9
WRIA:
9
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
SOUTH PARK LANDFILL
SOUTH PARK LANDFILL REDEVELOPMENT
SOUTHPARK LANDFILL
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3/1/1988 10/19/1999
Voluntary Cleanup Sites For a fee, Ecology staff will review an independent cleanup report(s) and provide a written decision about the adequacy of the cleanup actions taken and described in the report. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
NW0359 10/19/1999 6/14/2006
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
6/14/2006
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
2/10/2010
Construction SW GP General permit issued to owner/operators of construction projects that disturb 1 or more acres of land through clearing, grading, excavating, or stockpiling of fill material that discharge stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR125544 12/14/2011
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
1794 EXCAVATION WORK
4953 REFUSE SYSTEMS
5421 MEAT AND FISH MARKETS
7692 WELDING REPAIR