Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

UNOCAL EDMONDS BULK FUEL TERM 0178
11720 Unoco Rd Edmonds WA 98020
GIS latitude:
47.8049700009385
GIS longitude:
-122.39013
Ecology region:
NWRO
County:
Snohomish
Location description:
Legislative district:
21
Congressional district:
7
WRIA:
8
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
EDMONDS TERMINAL
Former Unocal Edmonds Bulk Terminal
UNOCAL
UNOCAL EDMONDS BULK FUEL TERM 0178
UNOCAL EDMONDS TERMINAL
Unocal Marketing Terminal TM 0178
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD009245259 11/15/1983 12/31/2003
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD009245259 1/1/1988 3/1/1992
LUST Facility A release related to a regulated leaking underground storage tank system is associated with the site. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3765 4/3/1989
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3765 3/20/2000 4/2/2003
Haz Waste Management Activity Facilities that are required to have an EPA/State ID number but who do not generate and/or manage hazardous waste (XQG generator status).  This includes transporters, used oil recycler's, and dangerous waste fuel marketers and burners. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD009245259 12/31/2003
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
1/1/1900
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
6/12/2007
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR002953 4/24/1997 12/31/2014
Industrial NPDES IP Individual NPDES and State permits issued to industries to regulate discharges of process wastewater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WA0032158 7/1/2007 1/29/2010
Industrial NPDES IP Individual NPDES and State permits issued to industries to regulate discharges of process wastewater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WA0001775 10/26/1984 5/27/2015
Industrial NPDES IP Individual NPDES and State permits issued to industries to regulate discharges of process wastewater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WA0991007 5/28/2015
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
42471 Petroleum Bulk Stations and Terminals
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
5093 SCRAP AND WASTE MATERIALS
5171 PETROLEUM BULK STATIONS & TERMINALS
5541 GASOLINE SERVICE STATIONS