Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

PORT OF TACOMA PARCEL 88
1621 MARINE VIEW DR TACOMA WA 98422-4102
GIS latitude:
47.26111
GIS longitude:
-122.35637
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Legislative district:
27
Congressional district:
9
WRIA:
10
Tribal land:
Y
Alternate names
Also known as
MARINE VIEW INC
MARINE VIEW RECYCLING
MARINE VIEW SAND & GRAVEL2
PORT OF TACOMA PARCEL 88
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
439598 1/1/1974 12/31/1991
LUST Facility A release related to a regulated leaking underground storage tank system is associated with the site. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
439598 3/10/1998 3/10/1998
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
4/26/2006 9/24/2014
Sand and Gravel GP General permit issued to sand and gravel mining operators to regulate the discharge of pollutants to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAG501258 2/13/1995 3/14/2016
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
12/10/2014
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
1442 CONSTRUCTION SAND AND GRAVEL