Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Seattle Times
1120 JOHN ST SEATTLE WA 98109
GIS latitude:
47.620556
GIS longitude:
-122.335389
Ecology region:
NWRO
County:
King
Location description:
Legislative district:
43
Congressional district:
7
WRIA:
8
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
Seattle Times
SEATTLE TIMES COMPANY
SEATTLE TIMES SEATTLE
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD009244831 12/13/1982 12/31/2003
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171
WAD009244831 1/1/1987
LUST Facility A release related to a regulated leaking underground storage tank system is associated with the site. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
7350 1/3/1990 9/27/1995
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 407-6731
WAD009244831 1/1/1992 9/1/2003
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
7350 3/20/2000
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD009244831 4/11/2013 12/31/2013
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
3/23/2018
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734
WAD009244831 4/20/2022
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
51111 Newspaper Publishers
99999 Nonclassifiable Establishment
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
2711 NEWSPAPERS
7549 AUTOMOTIVE SERVICES, NEC