Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation
15000 E EUCLID AVE SPOKANE WA 99216
GIS latitude:
47.6860481630062
GIS longitude:
-117.205602807317
Ecology region:
ERO
County:
Spokane
Location description:
Legislative district:
4
Congressional district:
5
WRIA:
57
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
Kaiser Aluminum
Kaiser Aluminum & Chemical Corporation
KAISER ALUMINUM & CHEMICAL INC UST 11034
KAISER ALUMINUM FABRICATED PRODUCTS
KAISER ALUMINUM FABRICATED PRODUCTS LLC
Kaiser Aluminum Fabricated Products, LLC
KAISER ALUMINUM TRENTWOOD
Kaiser Aluminum Washington
KAISER ALUMINUM WASHINGTON, LLC.
KAISER TRENTWOOD
TRENTWOOD PLANT
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Air Qual Oper Permit Source Facilities with actual or potential emissions that are greater than 100 tons of (or 10 tons any one hazardous air pollutants or 25 tons per year of a combination of hazardous pollutants) fugitive air emissions per year.  (These are generally large industrial facilities governed by the federal and state operating permit program.) See Ch. 173-401 WAC AIRQUAL (360) 407-6806 K 063 0023 1/1/1977
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD009067281 8/14/1980
Haz Treatment Storage Facility Facilities that treat store or dispose hazardous waste. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6734 WAD009067281 8/14/1980 11/7/2003
Emergency/Haz Chem Rpt TIER2 Businesses that store 10,000 pounds or more of a hazardous chemical or 500 pounds or less, depending on the chemical, of an extremely hazardous chemical on site at any one time must report annually. Reports are sent to the State Emergency Response Commission [represented by Ecology] Local Emergency Planning Committees, and local fire departments for emergency planning. [product, not waste] HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 WAD009067281 1/1/1987
Toxics Release Inventory Facilities in specific industries that manufacture, process or use more than the threshold amount of one or more of 600 listed toxic chemicals. Most threshold amounts are 10,000 or 25,000 pounds per year. Some chemicals have much lower thresholds. HAZWASTE (360) 407-6171 WAD009067281 1/1/1987
Hazardous Waste Planner Under Chapter 173-307 WAC, facilities that report under Section 313 of the Emergency Planning/Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA), or that generate more than 2,640 pounds of hazardous waste per year, must prepare Pollution Prevention Plans.  HAZWASTE (360) 407-6731 WAD009067281 1/1/1991
LUST Facility A release related to a regulated leaking underground storage tank system is associated with the site. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 11034 4/29/1991
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 11034 3/20/2000 3/20/2000
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224 6/2/2002
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712 8/15/2005
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. WATQUAL (360) 407-6712 11/12/2004
Industrial NPDES IP Individual NPDES and State permits issued to industries to regulate discharges of process wastewater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400 WA0000892 11/23/1988
Non Enforcement Final A Non-Enforcement action (i.e. permit, notice of construction, etc.) was finalized, issued to the respective party, indicating the non-enforcement action was taken. WATQUAL (360) 407-6712 11/6/2009
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
331315 Aluminum Sheet, Plate, and Foil Manufacturing
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
3353 ALUMINUM SHEET, PLATE, AND FOIL