Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

BMT NORTHWEST
1218 WEST BAY DR NW OLYMPIA WA 98502
GIS latitude:
47.0561027674391
GIS longitude:
-122.913063289679
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Thurston
Location description:
Legislative district:
22
Congressional district:
10
WRIA:
13
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
BMT NORTHWEST
BROWN MINNEAPOLIS TANK NORTHWEST LLC
Reliable Steel Interim Action
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
Hazardous Waste Generator Facilities that generate any quantity of a dangerous waste.  They may be classified as SQG, MQG, or LQG depending on hazardous waste generated for a given month. HAZWASTE 800-874-2022
TurboWaste@ecy.wa.gov
WAD988483624 3/13/1991 12/31/2010
Underground Storage Tank Any one or combination of tanks (including connecting underground pipes) that is used to contain regulated substances and has a tank volume of ten percent or more beneath the surface of the ground. This term does not include any of the exempt UST systems specified in WAC 173-360A-0110(1) or any piping connected thereto. See WAC 173-360A. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
6554 6/8/1998 3/22/2000
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
1/17/2006
Voluntary Cleanup Sites For a fee, Ecology staff will review an independent cleanup report(s) and provide a written decision about the adequacy of the cleanup actions taken and described in the report. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
SW0771 5/31/2006
Enforcement Final An Enforcement action (i.e. Penalty, Order, Notice) was finalized and issued to the respective party, indicating the enforcement action was taken. The start and end date listed in the database are both the date the action was issued to the responsible party. TOXICS (360) 407-6712
11/7/2007
Air Qual Local Authority Reg Small sources governed only by local air authorities. AIRQUAL (360) 407-6806
F_067_0602 1/1/2007
Industrial SW GP General permit issued to industries to regulate the discharge of contaminated stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
SO3004476 2/15/2002 7/17/2009
Construction SW GP General permit issued to owner/operators of construction projects that disturb 1 or more acres of land through clearing, grading, excavating, or stockpiling of fill material that discharge stormwater to state waters. WATQUAL (360) 407-6400
WAR302199 7/8/2014 4/5/2018
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
332312 Fabricated Structural Metal Manufacturing
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description
1794 EXCAVATION WORK
3441 FABRICATED STRUCTURAL METAL
3443 FABRICATED PLATE WORK (BOILER SHOPS)