Map facility     

A map with the facility/site. Continue on this page to hear information about where the facility/site is located.

Tacoma Smelter Site
Area Wide All Counties Area Wide WA 98407
GIS latitude:
47.2990631505031
GIS longitude:
-122.510224989915
Ecology region:
SWRO
County:
Pierce
Location description:
Plume covers parts of King, Pierce, Thurston, and Kitsap Counties
Legislative district:
27
Congressional district:
6
WRIA:
12
Tribal land:
N
Alternate names
Also known as
MAURY ISLAND
TACOMA SMELTER PLUME
TACOMA SMELTER PLUME SITE
Interactions for this facility/site
Interaction Interaction description Ecology program Ecology program contact Program ID Start date End date
State Cleanup Site A site is being cleaned up under state regulations. Regulations include Model Toxics Control Act or its predecessors. TOXICS (360) 407-7224
5/10/2000
NAICS codes for this facility
Code Description
SIC codes for this facility
Code Description