CDC Mead LLC

PUBLIC COMMENT PERIOD MARCH 25, 2019-APRIL 25, 2019

Kaiser Mead National Priorities List (NPL) Site Groundwater Cleanup

We invite you to comment on a:

  • Draft workplan to address groundwater contamination left behind by smelter operations
  • State Environmental Policy Act (SEPA) Determination of Nonsignificance based on a review of impacts this cleanup activity could cause
  • Public participation plan, describing how we plan to work with the local community and other interested parties as cleanup activities take place.

Read the public comment notice for information on how to make a comment. Support documents include the SEPA checklist and Supplemental Feasibility Study. ​

What's the plan?
The proposed workplan would create a "pump and treat" system to remove cyanide and fluoride contamination in groundwater left behind by Kaiser’s waste handling practices from the 1940s to the late 1970s.

Under the proposal, we would:

  1. Design, install and operate a system to capture groundwater.
  2. Treat it to remove contamination.
  3. Maintain a system where treated water filters back into the ground, recharging the aquifer.

If the proposed plan goes forward, design of the system and possibly some construction activities will take place in 2019, with completion of construction and start-up happening in 2020. If there’s a change to the cleanup based on public input, the timeline may be different.

Read the workplan for a detailed description of permit requirements and exemptions related to the project.


BACKGROUND

The Kaiser Aluminum Company produced aluminum at the Mead site for more than 50 years. Waste handling practices used from the 1940s to the late 1970s led to cyanide and fluoride contamination in part of the Spokane-Rathdrum Prairie Aquifer and the Little Spokane River. The groundwater plume is 145 feet below ground, 800 – 1500 feet wide, and travels approximately 2.5 miles to the Little Spokane River. It then discharges into a series of springs

A number of activities have already taken place to address the problem.

  • In the late 1970s, Kaiser provided alternate water supplies for property owners whose wells were contaminated. The county put restrictions on new wells in the area.
  • Wastes remaining on site were covered with an asphalt cap to keep rain and snow from leaching more contamination into groundwater.
  • Investigation of other potential sources of contamination

While these steps have helped control the risk posed by the site, groundwater monitoring shows that levels of contamination in the groundwater have not declined as quickly as expected. Even though no one is drinking the groundwater, and there is no immediate risk to people, we believe more should be done.


 

Map showing site location as Spokane County, WA SITE INFORMATION

Map

View Electronic Documents

Cleanup Site Details Report

Facility Site ID: # 3

Cleanup Site ID: 2901

Location:
Mead, Spokane County

Status: Cleanup Started   Get definitions of Status terminology

Contacts:
Garin Schrieve
Site Manager
(360) 407-6999

Angie Fritz
Public Involvement Coordinator
(360) 407-7393


Document Repositories:

Industrial Section
300 Desmond Dr SE
Lacey, 98503-1274
(360)407-6916