Vancouver Port of NuStar Cadet Swan
2565 NW Harborside Dr, Vancouver, WA 98660

Please click on the photo for a larger view

CURRENT STATUS

The Washington Department of Ecology held a public comment period for the port, NuStar and Kinder Morgan site between March 4 and April 3, 2019.  Two comments were received.  The responsiveness summary can be found at the following link:


NEXT STEPS

Ecology will finalize the Agreed Order and Public Participation Plan. As Ecology moves through the investigation and cleanup process, the public will be able to review and comment on the
Supplemental Remedial Investigation report, Feasibility Study, and Cleanup Action Plan.


SITE BACKGROUND

The Port of Vancouver Cadet/Swan (port), NuStar Terminal Services Inc. (NuStar) and Kinder Morgan Bulk Terminal (KMBT) site is located on Port of Vancouver property.  Historic land use and industrial practices contaminated soil, sediment and groundwater.

Soil and groundwater were polluted decades ago with chlorinated solvents such as trichloroethylene (TCE) that were used by Cadet Manufacturing Company and the former Swan Manufacturing Company to clean sheet metal parts.  These businesses made electric heaters.

Soil and groundwater were also polluted with chlorinated solvents, such as perchloroethylene (PCE) and TCE that were used by GATX Terminals Corporation, former operators at the NuStar facility. Data indicates that contaminated groundwater migrating from the NuStar facility toward the Columbia River is a source of chlorinated solvent in sediment.  

NuStar, a tenant of the port, handles bulk fertilizer products at their terminal.  KMBT, another tenant of the port, handles copper ore that also contains other metals.  KMBT coordinates ore transport from mines to shipping companies.  KMBT’s facility is located next to NuStar.  NuStar found nitrate, ammonia, and copper in groundwater beneath the NuStar and KMBT facilities.  

The areas of contamination in the groundwater are plumes.  The plumes below the port, NuStar and KMBT are close to each other so Ecology considers them to be one, area-wide plume.



The contaminants of concern found in the area-wide plume are:  

•  TCE

•  PCE

•  Copper

•  Other metals

•  Nitrate

•  Ammonia

After long-term exposure, these chemicals can be harmful to the health of people and the environment.

Public drinking water is not affected.  The City of Vancouver supplies drinking water from groundwater wells at several locations within the City’s limits.  In addition, the port supplies drinking water to specific tenants from groundwater wells on port property.  City and port wells are located outside of the contaminated area. 


LEARN MORE

  • Read more about the cleanup sites, including site history and partial (interim) cleanup actions.
  • Visit Electronic Documents in the column to the right for more site documents, such as fact sheets and agreements.

    Questions? You can contact site manager Craig Rankine at the contact information listed to the right.


  •  

    Map showing site location as Clark County, WA SITE INFORMATION

    Map

    View Electronic Documents

    Cleanup Site Details Report

    Facility Site ID: # 1026

    Cleanup Site ID: 3450

    Location:
    Vancouver, Clark County

    Status: Cleanup Started   Get definitions of Status terminology

    Contacts:
    Craig Rankine
    Site Manager
    (360) 690-4795

    Sheila Coughlan
    Public Involvement Coordinator
    (360) 407-6255


    Document Repositories:

    Southwest Regional Office
    300 Desmond Dr SE
    Lacey, 98503-1274
    (360)407-6365