Columbia Gorge Aluminum

WHAT'S HAPPENING NOW

We approved the final Remedial Investigation (RI) workplans. These describe what needs to be done to investigate contamination on the site.

We expect environmental field work will be completed in Spring 2021 with a revised RI report Summer 2021.

Read the Public Participation Plan to learn about opportunities to comment and provide input.

Proposed energy project
Separate from the site-wide cleanup, Free Flow Power, LLC (FFP) submitted a proposal to build a closed-loop water storage system to generate energy on part of the site. The environmental review process is underway. Learn more about that process and related opportunities for public involvement.

A thorough investigation and cleanup of this site is a high priority for the Department of Ecology. Potentially liable persons NSC Smelter and Lockheed Martin are legally responsible for the cleanup, including paying for and performing the work. FFP is seeking a prospective purchaser consent decree to define the cleanup actions needed for the portion of the site they propose to purchase for the energy project.

The site-wide cleanup will proceed regardless of the proposed energy project. We will continue to make sure that activities at the site, whether they are related to cleanup or a future use, meet local, state, and federal requirements to protect the environment.


BACKGROUND

Located at 85 John Day Dam road in Goldendale, next to the Columbia River, construction of the former Columbia Gorge Aluminum smelter began in 1969. The smelter operated under various owners until it closed in 2003. Starting in 1980, owners managed hazardous and solid waste at several locations on the site. 

Smelter operations contaminated the soil and groundwater at the site with fluoride, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs), cyanide, polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). The facility was added to the Hazardous Sites list in 1990. 

Agreed Order No. 10483 requires potentially liable persons NSC Smelter, LLC and Lockheed Martin Corp to:

1.  Prepare a RI workplan.
2.  Complete a RI of the Site.
3.  Prepare a RI/Feasibility Study report.
4.  Draft a cleanup action plan.


WASTEWATER PERMIT

Under a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) wastewater permit, the site currently discharges stormwater and a small amount of sanitary wastewater to the Columbia River. Demolition contractors use best management practices to minimize pollutants in the stormwater. Sanitary wastewater is treated using a small actived sludge system prior to combining with stormwater. For more information, read the NPDES permit, fact sheet, and permit modification fact sheet.


 

Map showing site location as Klickitat County, WA SITE INFORMATION

Map

View Electronic Documents

Cleanup Site Details Report

Facility Site ID: # 95415874

Cleanup Site ID: 11797

Location:
Goldendale, Klickitat County

Status: Cleanup Started   Get definitions of Status terminology

Contacts:
Garin Schrieve
Site Manager
(360) 407-6999

Angela Fritz
Public Involvement Coordinator
(360) 407-7393


Document Repositories:

Industrial Section
300 Desmond Dr SE
Lacey, 98503-1274
(360)407-6916